Monday, 31 May 2010

Volume Million Lashes: The Verdict

I was going to wait until I had enough advantage card points to buy this mascara, but Superdrug had it on special offer for £7.99. I'm always torn between sticking with Boots and accumulating points, or going to Superdug for their better prices... anyway, after a particularly crap day at work, I decided to pop into Superdrug (dangerously close to my temporary office) to purchase it.

Things did not get off to a good start as I found myself face to face with a grammatical car crash upon arriving at the stand:

Ahem, hhhexcuse me... since when did L'Oreal have the license to invent words?! Last time I checked, 'millionize' was not a word. If I was to use this word in a meeting at work ("Everyone, it appears that our costs have millionized") people would look at me as though I was a few eyeshadows short of a palette. I can see that L'Oreal might be trying to create inventive tag lines by coming up with their own lingo, but all I can say is that if worked in their advertising department, this one would never have slipped through the net.

Anyway, let's talk about the mascara.

Yeah, it's not bad.

Has it usurped my favourite mascara (L'Oreal Lash Architect)? Nah. And this is mainly to do with the brush.

I'm not a really a fan of these new rubbery brushes that Max Factor first used in their Masterpiece mascara. Give me the traditional bristles anyday - they seem to separate lashes better and inject more volume. Loads of companies have jumped on the rubbery brush bandwagon and 'Volume Million Lashes' is the latest offering.

When applying my mascara, I push it into the roots of my upper lashes so that it coats the upper waterline making lashes look more dense and dark. Normally, this is a comfortable experience... but not with VML. The rubbery bristles are pokey and feel a bit too spikey for this task.

As for the performance, I think it does serve to lengthen lashes effectively, but I would prefer a thickening effect too. Clumpiness seems to set in at the second coat, which I don't get as much of with my normal mascara. It wears well during the day - no transferring or crumbling off. Pictures speak a thousand words so here are a few to demonstrate what I mean...


No coats...




One coat...


Impressive lengthening


Two coats...


NB: A furry caterpillar has not crawled onto my face and died. That is indeed my eyebrow. I am long overdue a threading session


As you can see, there are little clumps forming. I could probably get rid of these with an eyelash comb, but I don't have to comb my lashes with my other mascara and don't see why I should have to add another step to the getting ready routine. It looks best after one coat and doesn't seem to be be a mascara that you can build, coat after coat. And that's what I love about Lash Architect - if going out after work, I can amp up my lashes with a few more coats to achieve a dense look. With VML, you get length and curl. With Lash Architect, you get length, curl AND thickness.

As I said before, mascaras are so subjective. None of my circle of friends swear by the same one. But in my humble opinion...

Does it live up to the hype of best mascara ever, per the Femail article?
Nope.

Will I repurchase?
Only if my other mascara is sold out.

Is it better than some of the more luxe mascaras?
Yes - I preferred this to Smokey Lash by MUFE and YSL Faux Cils.

So there you have it.

Now excuse me whilst I plot ways of 'millionizing' my bank balance.

X

4 comments:

  1. LOL @ LOREAL and millionizing! I haven't seen this product out in the states yet, or maybe I'm not looking hard enough? I actually quite like the effect it gave your eyelashes. Maybe you can do a swatch of the architect mascara?

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL you are funny! Thanks for the review on this. I too saw the deal in Superdrug and nearly gave in, but have a draw full of disappointing mascaras and I don't think I could've taken it if this turned out to be a failure :( That's a slight exaggeration but you know what I mean :)

    I'm pleased to hear that it's not too bad at all! I might pick it up as I do like the volum eit's given.

    Melissa
    http://xxlilymakeupxx.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  3. hi Emilyanne - hmmm...perhaps it's marketed under a different name over in the USA? Billionizer? Trillionizer? I'll definitely do swatches of Lash Architect... I've been loyal to that one for a while :) xx

    Hi Melissa, I know what you mean about make up purchases that turn out to be disappointing :S . VML was pretty good - I prefer it to more luxe brands like MUFE and YSL. Yay for cheap(er) mascaras! xx

    ReplyDelete
  4. look at my blog, i also make pictures of my eye.
    1 pic without mascara and one with the loreal mascara.
    what do you say about the result?

    http://convincing-glance.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete